N253608 June 10, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Karine Gagiryan Herbalife International of America Inc. 950 West 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic tablet dispenser from China Dear Ms. Gagiryan: In your undated letter that was received in this office on May 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a tablet dispenser, SKU# 8126. The body of the item is made of translucent green molded plastic material and is cylindrical in shape. It features a white plastic lid with the name “HERBALIFE” and a three-leaf logo printed on the top. The item measures approximately 4” in height and 3¼” in diameter. There are four compartments within the body of the item. There are two apertures, one on the opposing side of the other and one larger than the other. As the lid is rotated, the apertures align with openings on the top part of the plastic body to allow for the dispensing of the tablets (not included) which will be stored within. This item is designed to hold and dispense vitamin and mineral tablets. Eight square shaped blank adhesive stickers are included with the dispenser to allow for labeling. The applicable subheading for SKU# 8126 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at gary.kalus@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division