N253565 June 12, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Mr. Larry Kaufman TDL Enterprises 333 Washington Blvd. #443 Marina Del Rey, CA 90292 RE: The tariff classification of handheld gimbals from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kaufman: In your letter dated May 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The handheld, motorized gimbals, Models GP1, MD1, MD2 and SP1, are designed to stabilize video images for smartphones, the GoPro camera and mini-DSLR cameras. The GP1weighs 0.456 kgs (1.01 lbs) and has the following dimensions: 240 mm (9.45 inches) H x 133 mm (5.24 inches) W x 136 mm (5.35 inches) D. The MD1 weighs 0.866 kgs (1.91 lbs) and has the following dimensions: 312 mm (12.28 inches) H x 168 mm (6.61 inches) W x 174 mm (6.85 inches) D. The MD2 weighs 1.36 kgs (3.00 lbs) and has the following dimensions: 250 mm (9.84 inches) H x 336 mm (13.23 inches) W x 202 mm (7.95 inches) D. The MD1 and MD2 support most of the popular compact size cameras/mini DSLR. The SP1 weighs 0.37 kgs (0.82 lbs) and has the following dimensions: 242 mm (9.53 inches) H x 148 mm (5.83 inches) W x 119 mm (4.69 inches) D. It supports most of the popular smart phones. All models feature adjustable tilt angle, an AC brushless motor, FUZZY A.I. algorithm, virtually zero degree auto leveling and fully automatic swift initiation. The GP1 has a 360 degree rollable handle. In addition to the 360 degree rollable handle, the MD1 also features a quick mounting device and horizontal and vertical fine tune. The MD2 features adjustable pan angle, 3-axis all direction stabilization and all direction joystick control with integrated pan lock. The gimbals will be sold for consumer and prosumer use. The gimbals are said to be from Hong Kong but manufactured in China. In your letter, you suggest that these gimbals be classified in subheading 8529.90.9900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Other: Other: Other. Since the subject gimbals serve as an accessory to the cameras, classification in heading 8529, HTSUS, is precluded as this heading covers only parts of cameras. The applicable subheading for the above described gimbals will be 8479.89.9899, HTSUS, which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at patricia.k.odonnell@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division