N253321 May 30, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. David Harmon Huish Outdoors 1540 North 2200 West Salt Lake City, UT 84116 RE: The tariff classification of a support garment from China or Australia. Dear Mr. Harmon: In your letter dated May 1, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, part # SSPPLSPKXXS, “Performance Pro Long Sleeve” in size XXS, is an upper body support garment which the label states is constructed from 73% polyester, 27% spandex knit fabric. The tight fitting garment has multi-panel construction and has been designed to support the muscles and aid in the recovery of muscles. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. The sample is being returned to you under separate cover. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at k.lenore.ort@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division