N253088 May 21, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9990 Bob Sanshuk C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 1501 N. Mittel Boulevard – Suite A Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a vanilla bean chia pod from Thailand Dear Sanshuk: In your letter dated April 3, 2014, received May 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Chia Company, New York. Your letter included: 1) A master fact sheet encompassing the product makeup, nutrition facts and a photo of the finished packaged product; 2) A production fact sheet outlining basic production information; 3) A processing flow chart; 4) The manufacturer’s declaration; and 5) A specification and process flow chart for the “Vanilla Bean Paste” ingredient. A sample was received on May 9, 2014, was examined and disposed of. The Vanilla Bean Chia Pod is a ready-to-eat food product said to contain approximately 67 percent water, 18 percent coconut milk, 9 percent chia seeds, 6 percent vanilla paste (sugar, water, vanilla extract, vanilla bean specks, and gum tragacanth), and 0.1 percent cinnamon powder. The product is a brown spreadable mix with softened chia seeds evenly dispersed throughout and packed in a 6 oz. hermetically sealed (airtight) plastic container with a lid, 170 grams net weight. The lid contains a small break-off plastic spoon for use in consuming the product. The product has been heat treated so as to not require refrigeration. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9990, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . canned. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division