N253087 May 29, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7690 Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Iothalamic Acid from Spain Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated May 02, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called Iothalamic Acid (CAS# 2276-90-6). It is also known Benzoic acid, 3-(acetylamino)-2,4,6-triiodo-5-((methylamino)carbonyl). It will be imported in bulk form and used as an intermediate. The applicable subheading for the Iothalamic Acid will be 2924.29.7690, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Other… Other." Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at: Paul.Hodgkiss@cbp.dhs.gov or by telephone at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division