N252922 May 16, 2014 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Ms. Judy Tran Seattleglove Inc. 11524 Cyrus Way Mukilteo, WA 98275 RE: The tariff classification of sleeve protectors from China. Dear Ms. Tran: In your letter dated April 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as part number FR-SLEEVE-23, consists of a pair of sleeve protectors made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The items are cylindrical in shape and measure approximately 22 ¾ inches in length and feature elasticized openings at both ends to secure them to the arms of the wearer. The applicable subheading for part number FR-SLEEVE-23 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at KIMBERLY.PRAINO@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division