N252768 May 16, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Lauri Zessar Bienali Promotions LLC 1811 St. Johns Avenue, Suite 201 Highland Park, IL 60035 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Zessar: In your letter dated April 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style K776 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket and one open pocket on the interior walls. It features a top zippered closure and two carrying handles that can also be used as shoulder straps. It measures approximately 16.25” (W) across the top opening x 11.75” (H) x 9.5” (D). In your request, you suggested classification of the tote bag under subheading 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The tote bag has enough storage capacity to contain the larger personal effects associated with travel and will be classified as such. Moreover, the subheading you suggested provides for handbags with outer surface of plastic sheeting. This sample lacks an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for style K776 will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division