N252743 May 21, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Ms. Wing Leung Dress Barn 933 MacArthur Boulevard Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China Dear Ms. Leung: In your letter dated April 18, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style RS250467R is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a collar with a drawstring, long sleeves with snap tabs, unsecured pockets below the waist, a full front opening secured by a slide fastener, and a hemmed bottom. Style 251169 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 99% cotton and 1% spandex woven fabric. The garment features a collar with a self-fabric drawstring, long sleeves with tabs, partial elastic tightening at the waist, pockets with flaps below the waist, a full front opening secured by a slide fastener, and a hemmed bottom. There are no quota or visa restrictions for these garments at this time. For current information on textile quota and visa requirements, please refer to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel at otexa.ita.doc.gov. The applicable subheading for styles RS250467R and 251169 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division