N252706 July 16, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.4140 Ms. Sandi Siegel M.E. Day & Co., Inc. 700 W. Virginia St, Suite 300 Milwaukee, WI 53204 RE: The tariff classification of Bergabest PGDE from European Union Dear Ms. Siegel: In your letter dated April 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Berg & Schmidt America, LLC. The subject product, Bergabest PGDE, is a mixture of fatty acid esters. It consists of propylene glycol diesters with decanoic acid and octanoic acid. Bergabest PGDE is to be used in cosmetics and personal care. The applicable subheading for the Bergabest PGDE will be 3824.90.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical mixtures of fatty acid esters products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included (con.): Other (con.): Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Mixtures of fatty acid esters. The general rate of duty is 4.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division