N252528 May 7, 2014 CLA-2-61: OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from India. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated April 14, 2014, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 00SBL4-UFLT-DESNA, is a woman’s cut-and- sewn cardigan that is constructed from 85% cotton and 15% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The cardigan extends to below the waist and features a piece constructed hood with no means of closure, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves with ribbed elasticized cuffs, two front kangaroo pockets at the waist area, a fabric “Diesel” label sewn into the lower side seam, and a loose fitting rib knit garment bottom. The applicable subheading for style 00SBL4-UFLT-DESNA will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of cotton (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat via email at renee.orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division