N251926 April 11, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Christine T. Reid Euro Cargo Inc. 20 East Sunrise Highway Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Italy Dear Ms. Reid: In your letter dated March 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Tamara Mellon. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style TM Love is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket on the interior wall. It features an open top with no closure and two carrying handles that can also be used as shoulder straps. It measures approximately 16” (W) across the top opening x 14” (H) x 8.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style TM Love will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division