N251885 April 3, 2014 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8703.24.0058 Andrea Stacey, Assistant Manager, Customs Administration Hyundai Motor America 10550 Talbert Avenue Fountain Valley, CA 92708-6031 RE: The tariff classification of a new motor vehicle from South Korea Dear Ms. Stacey, In your letter dated March 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a Hyundai Santa Fe vehicle. You state in your request that the Hyundai Santa Fe is a five (5) door SUV (Sport Utility Vehicle) powered by a six (6) cylinder, 3.3 liter gas, spark ignition, internal combustion engine with seating for six (6) to seven (7) persons. In addition, the interior volume of the Hyundai Santa Fe measures 146.6 cubic feet (4.15 m³). The applicable classification subheading for the Hyundai Santa Fe will be 8703.24.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars … principally designed for the transportation of persons … : Other vehicles, with spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 cylinders but not more than 6 cylinders: Of an interior volume exceeding 3.4 m³” The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division