N251642 April 10, 2014 CLA-2-61 OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6070 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s garment from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated March 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style 00KOLE - SOTAB is an infant boys sports jacket constructed from 72% cotton and 28% polyester knit fabric that is brushed on the inside. The suit-type jacket features five vertical panels that are sewn lengthwise, a collar, lapels, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a left over right two button closure, front pockets and a hemmed and rib-knit segment bottom. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for style 00KOLE - SOTAB will be 6111.20.6070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, other: other.” The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at Kimberly.Praino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division