N251622 April 7, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 14800 Charlson Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated March 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Duluth Trading Co. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Item 28401 is a generic travel bag constructed with an outer surface of leather. The travel bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to larger personal effects during travel. The bag has an unlined storage compartment, two carrying handles and an open top without a closure. It measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 7.75” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for item 28401 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division