N251560 April 11, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9120 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Metoprolol Succinate Extended Release Tablets and Candesartan Cilexetil Tablets, imported in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Metoprolol Succinate Extended Release Tablets in 25 mg, 50 mg, 100 mg and 200 mg, is a medicinal preparation containing Metoprolol Succinate, a selective ß1 receptor blocker, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. The second product, Candesartan Cilexetil Tablets, imported in 4 mg, 8 mg, 16 mg and 32 mg, is a medicinal preparation containing Candesartan Cilexetil, a prodrug that is hydrolyzed to Candesartan during absorption from the gastrointestinal tract. Candesartan is a selective AT1 subtype angiotensin II receptor antagonist. It is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. The applicable subheading for the Metoprolol Succinate Extended Release Tablets and Candesartan Cilexetil Tablets, imported in dosage form, will be 3004.90.9120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division