N251471 April 9, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.30.0000 Karl Krueger Radix Group International dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a weld cleaning machine from Italy Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated March 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Walter Surface Technologies. The item in question is the Surfox weld cleaning machine for stainless steel. There are three models concerned, the Surfox 204, Surfox 104, and the Surfox Mini. The Surfox system is used to clean weld joints on stainless steel articles. When stainless steel is welded, the resulting joint and surrounding area is often discolored. This discoloration is called heat tint which becomes susceptible to corrosion if left untreated. The Surfox system removes heat tint by applying a sodium solution with a conductive pad, while at the same time, applying an electrical current between the pad and the metal. This cleaning principle can be characterized as electrolytic pickling. The Surfox system(s) consists of an electro-cleaning unit that generates and applies low voltage and high current to an electrical circuit that consists of a stainless steel work piece connected as an anode and an electrically conductive wand tool connected as a cathode. The wand is in the form of an electrode, surrounded by a pad which is soaked with an electrolyte solution. The user holds the wand by an insulated handle and presses it over the tinted area until the normal stainless steel sheen is returned and the discoloration is removed. The applicable subheading for the Surfox 204, Surfox 104, and the Surfox Mini weld cleaning machines will be 8543.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical machines and apparatus…: Machines and apparatus for electroplating, electrolysis or electrophoresis." The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at Karl.Moosbrugger@CBP.DHS.GOV. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division