N251468 March 25, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.5520 Ms. Judy Tran Seattle Glove Inc. 11524 Cyrus Way Mukilteo, WA 98275 RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China Dear Ms. Tran: In your letter dated March 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style GPU3 is a polyurethane dipped, string-knit glove, which you state is constructed of 90% polyester, 10% nylon. The polyurethane coating covers the entire palm as well as a portion of the palmside cuff, and overlaps the backside fingertips and sides of the wearer’s hand and fingers. A polyurethane coating has also been applied to the underside fabric of the palm. You have indicated that the weight of the polyurethane is less than 50% of the weight of the glove. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.10.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Without fourchettes: other containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or any combination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lenore Ort at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division