N251464 April 4, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Mary Kastner PMK International LLC 1107 SW Grady Way Building B, Suite 120 Renton, WA 98057 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated lunch bag and insulated tote bags from China Dear Ms. Kastner: In your letter dated March 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Patty Reed Insta-Totes, Inc. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you. Style IL-500 is a reusable insulated lunch bag that is constructed of woven polypropylene strips with an outer surface of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic sheeting. The lunch bag provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has an interior storage compartment lined with aluminum foil that is laminated over a layer of foam. The bag has a top zipper closure and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 11" (W) x 8.5" (H) x 4.5" (D). Style IG-112 is a reusable insulated tote bag that is constructed of woven polypropylene strips with an outer surface of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic sheeting. The tote bag provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has an interior storage compartment lined with aluminum foil that is laminated over a layer of foam. The bag has stitched textile backed plastic piping affixed over the seams for additional durability. It also has a three-sided zipper closure at the top and two carrying handles. The bag measures approximately 14" (W) x 15" (H) x 7.5" (D). Style IP-324 is a reusable insulated tote bag that is constructed of woven polypropylene strips with an outer surface of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic sheeting. The tote bag provides storage, protection, portability, and organization to food and beverages during travel. The bag is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. It has an interior storage compartment lined with aluminum foil that is laminated over a layer of foam. The bag has a three-sided zipper closure at the top and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 12.75" (W) x 7.25" (H) x 9" (D). The applicable subheading for styles IL-500, IG-112, and IP-324 will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division