N251421 April 10, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Mr. Chad Schulz Menard, Inc. 5101 Menard Drive Eau Claire, WI 54703 RE: The tariff classification of an air hose kit and soldering iron accessories from China Dear Mr. Schulz: In your letter dated March 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations of three products were included with your letter. The first product is described as a 14 piece PVC air hose kit, item 207-5185. It consists of a PVC hose with attached fittings and 13 accessory pieces. The second product is described as a soldering iron holder with cleaning sponge. It consists of a stand made of plastics and metal that incorporates a cleaning sponge in a cavity on the base. The third product is described as a soldering iron tip cleaner with integrated stand. It consists of a cup-shaped steel base that holds a pad of steel wool. This accessory is designed both to support a soldering iron and to provide a surface for cleaning the soldering iron tip. The soldering iron body rests on the top depression of the roughly M-shaped pivoting handle attached to either side of the base and the soldering iron tip rests on a notch in the rim of the base. The copper-plated steel wool pad that fits inside the steel base is used to remove excess solder/flux from the soldering iron tip. The applicable subheading for the soldering iron tip cleaner with integrated stand will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the PVC air hose kit and the soldering iron holder with cleaning sponge. Based on the illustration, the air hose appears to be reinforced. Your request for a classification ruling on this kit should confirm whether or not the hose is reinforced. Please specify the type of reinforcement, e.g., textile braid, metal coil, etc. Provide a value breakdown showing a separate cost for the hose and for each of the accessories. Explain the function of each accessory. Your request for a classification ruling on the soldering iron holder with cleaning sponge should include a breakdown showing separate weights and values for the plastic components of the stand, the iron coil and any other metal components of the stand and for the sponge. You should also provide a sample of this product. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include a copy of this ruling and a copy of your original request letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division