N251229 April 8, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.40.0040 Mr. Pradeep Shah Zydus Pharmaceuticals (USA) Inc. 73 Route 31 North Pennington, NJ 08534 RE: The tariff classification of Benztropine Mesylate Injection, imported in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. Shah: In your letter dated March 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Benztropine Mesylate injection, imported in 2 mg/ml, is a medicinal preparation containing, Benztropine Mesylate, a synthetic compound containing structural features found in atropine (an anticholinergic) and diphenhydramine (an antihistamine), as the active ingredient. Benztropine Mesylate is a derivative of tropine, which is a derivative of the naturally occurring vegetable alkaloid atropine. It is indicated for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease. The applicable subheading for the Benztropine Mesylate Injection imported in dosage form will be 3004.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Containing alkaloids or derivatives thereof but not containing hormones, other products of heading 2937 or antibiotics: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division