N251221 March 27, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated March 5, 2014, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of High Five. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 100157, is a woman’s cut-and-sewn “High Five” label sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped front neckline, a high rear neckline, contrast color fabric at the neckline on the front and rear panels extending to the arm openings, contrast color fabric at the garment side seams extending down the garment sides to the garment bottom, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. You state in your letter that the garment will be offered in ladies sizes WS-2XL. The applicable subheading for style 100157 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat at Renee.Orsat@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division