N251185 April 11, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3921.90.1950 Colleen Campbell Intertape Polymer Group 17 Beachgrove Cres. Stony Creek, Ontario Canada L8J 2N8 RE: The tariff classification of a geomembrane from Canada Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter received on March 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for the Aquamaster® PE30 FL. Your letter and attached technical data sheets indicate the product consists of a core/scrim woven layer of high-density polyethylene (HDPE) textile strip which has been coated on each side with low-density polyethylene (LDPE). A layer of black film of LDPE/LLDPE is laminated to the face side of the coated scrim. Both the coating and the laminated film are clearly visible to the naked eye. The applicable subheading for the Aquamaster® PE30 FL will be 3921.90.1950, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics: Other: Combined with textile materials and weighing not more than 1.492 k/m²: Other Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division