N251090 March 25, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Carrie E. Sampsel Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. 835 Industrial Rd Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bird feeder from China Dear Ms. Sampsel: In your letter dated March 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an item that is identified as a bird feeder, item number 70K-K-00. It is comprised of a clear plastic seed chamber that is mounted on top of a plastic perch that extends horizontally from the chamber on all sides. The seed chamber has a 1½ lb. capacity and seed (not included) is filled by the consumer at the top through a rotating plastic roof cover, attached to which is a black nylon string that is designed to facilitate hanging. The feeder measures 6” tall at the tallest point and x 5¼” wide at the widest point. The bird feeder will be imported in one of four different themes as follows: Mickey Mouse – The roof cover and perch are of red color and the image of Mickey Mouse is printed on the top surface of the roof cover. Princess – The roof cover and the perch are of pink color and the image of the Princess is printed on the top surface of the roof cover. Dora – The roof cover and the perch are of pink color and the image of Dora is printed on the top surface of the roof cover. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles – The roof cover and the perch are of green color and the image of Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles is printed on the top surface of the roof cover. Each bird feeder will be packaged with a 3” x 5” sheet of character specific stickers that are designed to be used to decorate the bird feeder. The applicable subheading for item number 70K-K-00 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division