N250912 March 25, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Lynda Serafin Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co. 6301 Fitch Path New Albany, OH 43054 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from India Dear Ms. Serafin: In your letter dated February 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 3Y1236 is a woman’s bare shoulder pullover-style top constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a scoop front and back neckline, short sleeves, shoulder straps measuring less than 2 ½ inches in width, and an elasticized hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 3Y1236 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division