N250892 March 24, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2905.12 Ms. Christine Richie CRC Industries, Inc. 885 Louis Drive Warminster, PA 18974-0586 RE: The tariff classification of CRC Isopropyl Alcohol Cleaner from the United States Dear Mr. Richie: In your letter dated February 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry pertains to CRC Isopropyl Alcohol Cleaner, a product of the US which will be exported to South Africa. A sample of the article was submitted with your inquiry. CRC Isopropyl Alcohol Cleaner, sold in a retail aerosol can, contains isopropyl alcohol. The product is marketed for use in the removal of polar particulates of electrical/electronic equipment. The applicable subheading for the CRC Isopropyl Alcohol Cleaner will be 2905.12, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Propan-1-ol (Propyl alcohol) and propan-2-ol (Isopropyl alcohol). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division