N250890 March 20, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Debra Dudzinski Pacific Alliance USA, Inc. 4620 Grandover Parkway Greensboro, NC 27407 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Dudzinski: In your letter dated February 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style YHRU4034 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined interior compartment with one zippered pocket and two open pockets on the interior walls. It features an open top with a drawstring closure, two carrying handles, and a permanently attached adjustable shoulder strap. There is also a small open pocket on the front exterior of the bag. It measures approximately 15” (W) across the top opening x 10.75” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style YHRU4034 will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with an outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division