N250833 March 28, 2014 CLA-2-25:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Marking TARIFF NO.: 2501.00.0000 Ms. Amy Wert McCormick & Co. Inc. 8 Loveton Circle Sparks, MD 21152 RE: The tariff classification of smoked sea salt from France Dear Ms. Wert: In your letter received February 27, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on smoked sea salt. You have described the product at issue as smoked sea salt, packaged for retail sale in a disposable glass bottle with a grinder cap. The smoked sea salt consists of sea salt, silicon dioxide added to allow for free flowing of the salt, caramel color, and natural smoke flavor. The applicable tariff provision for smoked sea salt will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free-flowing agents; sea water. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division