N250732 March 17, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from Mexico Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated February 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 5442 is a woman’s pant constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The loose-fitting pull-on pants feature a rib knit elasticized waistband with an inside drawstring and two side pockets. The leg openings are flared and hemmed. The garment extends from the waist to the ankles. The applicable subheading for style 5442 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Trousers…knitted or crocheted: Trousers: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Trousers: Women’s: Other. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division