N250632 March 21, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Mr. Shawn Chawgo JMA 7645 Henry Clay Boulevard Liverpool, NY 13088 RE: The tariff classification of fan racks from Italy. Dear Mr. Chawgo: In your letter dated February 17, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative photos were submitted with your request. The products to be imported are two models of fan racks referred to as part numbers TCAB36U600-F and TFAN9U-4F-28V used with rack mounted electronics such as server systems and networking equipment. Consisting of multiple axial fans in a common housing, these assemblies are used to keep telecommunication modules from overheating. You state that Part TCAB36U600-F is designed specifically for top mounting on a standard 19”equipment rack while Part TFAN9U-4F-28V is intended for use within this rack. The applicable subheading for these fan racks will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof, fans, other, other, other, other, axial. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division