N250529 March 3, 2014 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9160 Mr. Pieter van de Beek BluePoint Laboratories Eastgate Business Park Eastgate Road, Building 1 Little Island, Ireland Cork RE: The tariff classification of Famotidine Tablets (CAS-76824-35-6), imported in dosage form, from India Dear Mr. van de Beek: In your letter dated February 20, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Famotidine Tablets, imported in 20 mg and 40 mg tablets, is a medicinal preparation containing, Famotidine, a histamine H2 receptor antagonist, as the active ingredient. It is indicated for the treatment of peptic ulcer disease and gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). The applicable subheading for the Famotidine Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9160, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the digestive system: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division