N250380 February 28, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 AnnMarie Beattie Harmonized Customs Brokers, Inc. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, NY 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a travel pack from China Dear Ms. Beattie: In your letter, which was received in this office on February 14, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. The article you have referred to as the “Dbelt” is a travel pack constructed of 70% cotton and 30% spandex textile material that is not of a pile or tufted construction. It is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects. It is similar in form and function to fanny pack. It provides hands free and convenient access to your belongings. It is worn around the waist and secures with hook-and-loop fasteners. It has two zippered interior compartments. The applicable subheading for the travel pack will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division