N250297 March 11, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Ms. Megan Berry The Buckle, Inc. 2415 Country Club Lane Kearney, NE 68845 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from China Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated February 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style CO1303 is a woman’s top constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panels, shoulders, and collar are constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The back panel is constructed from knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a deep V-neckline reaching the midriff, two pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style CO1303 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division