N250295 March 11, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated February 4, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style “00S85Q – SYLVESTRE” is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton, waffle knit fabric. The garment has a convertible zip through rib knit collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a woven label on the front left panel; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style “00S85Q – SYLVESTRE” will be 6110.20.2069, HTSUS, which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division