N250160 March 4, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a travel water bottle from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated January 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a travel water bottle identified as Rite Aid item 9032856. It consists of a cylindrical plastic sports bottle imported and sold within a fitted sheath-style carrier. The bottle measures approximately 8 inches in height by 3 inches in diameter and has a capacity of 16.9 ounces. It has a pull open cap with a valve on top for dispensing the beverage. The carrier is sewn from polyester textile fabric and plastic sheeting that is printed with pictures of licensed characters. It has a drawstring that tightens around the neck of the bottle and a plastic clip on the side to secure the bottle to a backpack or belt loop. The applicable subheading for the water bottle with the sheath-style carrier will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)