N250153 February 28, 2014 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Darice 13000 Darice Parkway Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149 RE: The tariff classification of a small plastic household storage bin from China Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated January 30, 2014, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Storage Bin, Item LLM1007. This item is a bin that is designed to be used in a bathroom or kitchen to hold a variety of small household articles. The bin is constructed of molded plastic and measures approximately 4” in height by 3” across the front by 1½” from front to back. It has an open top, is rounded in the front and flat in the back. It has an imitation diamond in the front and three magnets on the back to facilitate mounting on a metal surface. The item features a printed horizontal black and white zig-zag design around the external surface. You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 3924.90.5650 and we agree with your suggestion. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Item Number LLM1007 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division