N250130 February 19, 2014 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. William Netramai Global Trade & Customs Compliance Beats Electronics LLC. 1601 Cloverfield Blvd. Suite 5000N Santa Monica, CA 90404 RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle mount from China Dear Mr. Netramai: In your letter dated December 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned per your request. The product under consideration, identified as the “Beats Pill Bike Mount,” comprises two silicone straps, two plastic hooks and a silicone-covered, aluminum swivel device. The Beats Pill Bike Mount is marketed and sold exclusively for use on bicycles. It is designed to mount a portable Beats “Pill” speaker (not included) to the handlebar. The larger strap wraps around the pill-shaped speaker; the smaller strap wraps around any handlebar measuring between 22 and 33 mm in diameter. The swivel device enables the speaker to project in different directions. The applicable subheading for the bicycle speaker mount will be 8714.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division