N250053 February 27, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 31, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 229124 “Tenacity Pullover,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit tricot fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 37 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 229124 has a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a self-fabric stand up collar consisting of a tricot fabric outer collar with an inner collar of contrasting color pinhole mesh knit fabric; contrasting color pinhole mesh knit fabric inserts at each side; long, hemmed sleeves with a thumb hole; contrasting color inserts on each sleeve; a rubber heat seal logo on the right sleeve; contrasting color piping that extends from the back of the neck to the armholes and from the shoulders to the front of the sleeves; and a hemmed bottom with a curved tail. Style 229124 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 229124 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division