N250034 February 27, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Shawn M. Lemelin Wizbe Innovations 903 Western Avenue Manchester, ME 04351 RE: The tariff classification of ComposiMold and PowerMold Dear Mr. Lemelin: In your letter dated February 03, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant products, PowerMold, ComposiMold-LT, and ComposiMold-FC, are reusable mold making materials that function and are used in the same way. Literature which was provided with your request indicates that: ComposiMold and PowerMold solidify when they cool. ComposiMold is a unique, innovative mold making material designed to enhance your mold making experience. ComposiMold is a reusable rubber mold making material that can make many molds and castings with only one mold making material. The PowerMold is indicated to be a similar product with similar characteristics. It differs from ComposiMold in hardness and other technical factors due to differences in chemical makeup. The applicable subheading for PowerMold, ComposiMold-LT, and ComposiMold-FT, if imported into the United States, will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division