N250011 March 5, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Rob Rinehart Portland Product Werks - Woolrich Footwear 1200 NW Naito Parkway, Suite 490 Portland, OR 97209 RE: The tariff classification of a slipper from China. Dear Mr. Reinhart: In your letter dated February 3, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested. You submitted a sample of an item you call Women’s Felt Mill Scuff WW1182-030. (In your letter you write WM1182, but both the spec sheet and hangtag have WW.) It is a women’s slipper made of felt composed of 100% polyester fibers, with a fleece lining. The slipper is made with one piece of the lined fabric that has been folded over itself and molded into the slipper form, then stitched to itself along the outer bottom edge with polyester braided cord. It does not have an applied sole. It features a closed toe, open heel, and rubber traction lugs molded into the bottom, as is the Woolrich logo. Although you state this item is a slipper, it is not considered footwear of chapter 64 according to the terms of Note 1(b) which states: This chapter does not cover: (b) Footwear of textile material, without an outer sole glued, sewn or otherwise affixed or applied to the upper (section XI). The applicable subheading for Item WW1182 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division