N249987 February 19, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070 Mr. Shaul Ashkenazy Exist Inc. 1650 N.W. 23rd Avenue Unit A Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from India. Dear Mr. Ashkenazy: In your letter dated January 30, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned. Style 4747 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The shirt features a notched collar, a left-over-right, full front opening with seven button closures; a patch pocket on the left chest; short hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 4747 will be 6205.30.2070, HTSUS, which provides for: which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 29.1 cents per kg. plus 25.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division