N249868 February 6, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030; 6212.20.0020 Ms. Lydia Concepcion Savant Customs Brokers and Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway, Suite 1068 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of body shapers from China. Dear Ms. Concepcion: In your letter dated January 15, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E.H.L. Imports. The samples submitted will be returned. You state that all garments submitted are constructed of 95% nylon, 5% spandex fabric; however style 1204-1 is labeled 82% polyamide, 18% elastane. You indicate that all garments are part of the importer’s body shaping line. All garments submitted provide substantial support throughout. Style 8815 is a woman’s upper body support garment and features a change in knit pattern in the sides, scooped front and rear necklines and shoulder straps measuring approximately 2½ inches. Style 8817 is a woman’s upper body support garment featuring adjustable shoulder straps, a scooped front neckline and a U shaped back neckline. Style 8818 is a woman’s upper body support garment featuring a change in knit pattern in the bust, a V-neck front, a straight back and thin elasticized straps. Style 8819 is a woman’s upper body support garment featuring a change in knit pattern in the bust, a V shaped front neckline, a scooped back neckline and shoulder straps measuring approximately 1½ inches. Style 1204-1 is a woman’s half-slip styled body supporting garment measuring approximately 18½ inches from the top of the garment to the bottom. The garment features a grip material at the top of the garment, lace-like trim in the bottom of the garment, and an approximately 6½ two-ply waistband. The garment functions as a girdle providing support and shaping to the lower torso. Girdles are provided for under 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS). Therefore, your suggestion for classification under 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, is not applicable. Style 1204-4 is best described as a body supporting shaping slip measuring approximately 30 inches in length and features adjustable shoulder straps, lace-like trim in the front neckline with a gripper material, a change in knit pattern in the rear and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 8815, 8817, 8818, 8819 and 1204-4 will be 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 1204-1 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Girdles and panty-girdles . . . Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division