N249768 May 5, 2014 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Robert Back Ad Fundum Wine & Spirits P.O. Box 639 Putnam Valley, NY 10579 RE: The tariff classification of Aroma Fortifier from The Netherlands Dear Mr. Back: In your letter dated January 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample was submitted to our laboratory for analysis. We apologize for the delay. The Aroma Fortifier consists of ethyl alcohol and an aroma fortifier (bitter) for use in alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages. The applicable subheading for the Aroma Fortifier will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division