N249765 February 12, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079;6110.30.3059 Ms. Christina Stemley Eddie Bauer LLC 10401 NE 8th Street, Suite 500 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s pullovers from Vietnam. Correction to Ruling Number N245353. Dear Ms. Stemley: This ruling replaces ruling number N245353, dated September 12, 2013, which contained a clerical error. Style 24301120 (Item# 008-2463, 2461) was classified incorrectly under 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). A complete corrected ruling follows. The submitted sample Style D3359481 (Item# 059-1266), is a woman’s pullover constructed of 55% cotton and 45% nylon rashel lace-like open work knit fabric with an inwrought floral design pattern. The pullover features a rounded front neckline, a high rear neckline, a keyhole opening in the upper back with a button and loop closure at the center, and cap sleeves. The garment has a straight hemmed bottom that extends below the waist. Style 23302402 (Item# 009-0779), is a woman’s pullover constructed of 60% cotton, 38% nylon, and 2% rayon rashel lace-like open work knit fabric with an inwrought floral design pattern. The pullover features a rounded front neckline, a high rear neckline, a keyhole opening in the upper back with a button and loop closure at the center, and cap sleeves. The garment has a straight hemmed bottom that extends below the waist. The sample for this style was not submitted. Style 24301120 (Item# 008-2463, 2461), is a woman’s pullover constructed of 46% rayon, 28% cotton, and 26% nylon rashel lace-like open work knit fabric with an inwrought design pattern. The pullover features a rounded front neckline, a high rear neckline, and ¾ length sleeves. The garment has a slightly curved hemmed bottom that extends below the waist. The sample for this style was not provided. In your ruling request, you recommended classification of the submitted style D3359481 (Item# 059-1266), and Style 23302402 (Item# 009-0779), under HTSUS 6114.20.0010, stating the top cannot be worn alone due to its sheer coverage. The sheerness of the garments has no effect on the classification. The garments are also precluded from 6114 because they are more specifically provided for elsewhere as an other garment of 6110. You also recommended classification of style 24301120 (Item# 008-2463-2461) under HTSUS 6114.30.1020, stating the top cannot be worn alone due to its sheer coverage. The sheerness of the garment has no effect on the classification. The garment is also precluded from 6114 because it is more specifically provided for elsewhere as an other garment of 6110. The applicable subheading for styles D3359481 (Item# 059-1266) and 23302402 (Item# 009-0779) will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 24301120 (Item# 008-2463,2461) will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division