N249624 February 20, 2014 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:120 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.50.01 Ms. Andrea K. Hendrick Freescale Semiconductor, Inc. 6501 William Cannon Drive Mail Drop OE328 Austin, Texas 78735 RE: The tariff classification of the i.MX53 Quick Start-R Board Dear Ms. Hendrick: In your letter dated January 17, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the i.MX53 Quick Start-R Board, which you plan to export to various countries. The item under consideration is the i.MX53 Quick Start-R Board, which is a development board used by development engineers to test the performance of the Freescale chip and to write the software programs for the Freescale chip to execute when the chip is embedded in the products that Freescale’s customers manufacture for consumer, industrial, and automotive applications.  There are no software or hardware blocks that prevent the end users (development engineers) from downloading any operating system or off-the-shelf hardware or from writing any programs to the chip. The i.MX53 board, which will not control the customer’s end product, is neither capable of nor intended for use as a consumer, industrial, or automotive end product.  This development tool relies upon and must be connected to other systems that end product developers use in order to test and/or write software to determine if the end product will work properly.  The i.MX53 Quick Start-R Board is a 3.0 inch x 3.0 inch, 10-layer printed circuit board assembly. This self-contained freely programmable computer consists of the ARM Cortex-A8 core processor, the Freescale MC34708 PMIC, and the 1GB DDR3 SDRAM (memory), as well as the “boot logic,” which is a type of BIOS embedded in the firmware of its processor to connect the central processing unit (CPU) to input and output peripherals. Each board will have an open source operating system of the Linux, Android, or Windows’ embedded Compact 7 board support package depending on customization of orders. The populated board features the following types of connectors: the 5 in 1 SD/MMC/SDIO card connector, the microSD card connector, the 7-pin SATA data connector, the 15-pin D-sub VGA connector, the 30-pin LVDS connector, the RJ-45 connector for 10/100 base-T, the dedicated HS USB 2.0 standard –A host connector, the shared HS USB 2.0 standard-host and micro-B device connectors, the 3.5 mm stereo head phone output, the 3.5 mm mono-microphone input, and the mono head phone (right channel) output, as well as the power source connector (5V/2.0A, 2.1 mm barrel connector) and the debug connectors (the 9-pin D-sub debug UART connector and the 20-pin standard ARM JTAG connector). It also features an expansion 120-pin header (populated) to support one of the following optional cards: the HDMI output daughter card, the optional WVGA and WQVGA LCD display daughter cards, the camera daughter card (custom), or the SDIO-based WiFi daughter card. It features user interface buttons (the power and reset buttons); indicator panels (8 status LEDs – external power, PMIC ON, fault condition, et cetera); the Li-ion battery connector, which is the 3-pin header (unpopulated) for the Li-ion battery for low power operation; and the connection point for the 2-pin coin cell (unpopulated) for the RTC operation. The i.MX53 board meets the following criteria of Note 5(A) to Chapter 84, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which defines an automatic data processing machine: (i)   Storing the processing program or programs and at least the data immediately necessary for the execution of the program; (ii)  Being freely programmed in accordance with the requirements of the user;             (iii) Performing arithmetical computations specified by the user; and (iv) Executing without human intervention, a processing program which requires them to modify their execution, by logical decision during the processing run. The applicable subheading for the i.MX53 Quick Start-R Board will be 8471.50.01, HTSUS, which provides for Automatic data processing machines ...: Processing units other than those of subheading 8471.41 or 8471.49, whether or not containing in the same housing one or two of the following types of units: storage units, input units, output units. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3010. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division