N249317 January 31, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Blake A. Gill Kongsberg Maritime Inc. 150 James Drive East Saint Rose, LA 70087 RE: The tariff classification of a remote digital input/output module from Norway Dear Mr. Gill: In your letter dated January 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is a remote digital input/output module, part number RDIO420S, which transmits and receives data. The RDIO420S can be used in alarm and monitoring systems, integrated control systems and safety systems. It is designed for 32 DI/DO field I/O channels interface. In addition, its interface towards the host control computer is provided by redundant I/O bus. The applicable subheading for the RDIO420S will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division