N249254 February 6, 2014 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050 Ms. Sandi Siegel M.E. Dey & Co., Inc. 700 W. Virginia Street, Suite 300 Milwaukee, WI 53204 RE: The tariff classification of “Bergasoft SCI 80” (surfactant-based preparation) from Germany Dear Ms. Siegel: In your ruling request, received January 10, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Berg & Schmidt America, LLC. Your provided documents indicate that the product at issue is known as “Bergasoft SCI 80.” Based on the submitted technical information, we have determined that this product is a preparation containing several substances, including sodium cocoyl isethionate (CAS no. 61789-32-0), which is a non-aromatic, organic, surface-active agent. The applicable subheading for “Bergasoft SCI 80” will be 3402.90.5050, (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparation) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division