N249231 January 17, 2014 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a swag hook set from China Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated January 8, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The product under consideration is described as a Swag Hook Set, SKU# 13805801. It contains two decorative white hooks made of zinc, along with two steel toggle bolts and steel screws for hanging. All components are grouped together in a blister pack for retail sale. The retail package indicates that the hooks can be mounted to plaster, plaster board, wood or acoustical tiles to hang light fixtures and planters in the home. The applicable subheading for the base metal hook set will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division