N248942 January 24, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Diane M. Cima Mohawk Global Trade Advisors 123 Air Cargo Road Hancock International Airport North Syracuse, NY 13212 RE: The tariff classification of service front end units from Italy Dear Ms. Cima: In your letter dated December 26, 2013, on behalf of John Mezzalingua Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question consists of four service front end units: part numbers TSFE-19-V, Service Front End PC51900; TSFE-75-V, Service Front End SMR700; TSFE-8A-V, Service Front End AMPS; and TSFE-AW-V, Service Front End AWS. All the subject service front end units are used in the wireless extension of cellular telephone coverage and capacity distribution in any indoor application such as campuses and long tunnels, as well as several outdoor scenarios. The service front end units are RF cellular network interfaces. The applicable subheading for these service front end units will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division