N248888 June 25, 2014 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Cameron Neal Amoet Creative LLC 334 West 47th Street, #5A New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/nylon weft knit looped pile fabric, from China Dear Ms. Neal: In your letter dated December 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric was provided. Style AM100-27 is a knit fabric. CBP laboratory analysis indicates that this fabric is composed of 83.8% polyester and 16.2% nylon, weighs 260.9 g/m2, and is of weft knit extended sinker loop brushed pile construction. According to your original request and subsequent correspondence, this fabric will be imported in rolls in widths of 60 inches (152 centimeters) and will be used in the manufacture of spa products such as bathrobes, towel wraps, head wraps, and eye masks. The applicable subheading for Style AM100-27 will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: looped pile fabrics: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn K. Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division