N248782 January 10, 2014 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International, Division of OHL CVS Pharmacy Attention: Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s swimming aid from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated December 6, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS/Pharmacy. You have submitted a sample of a child’s swimming aid, the Hello Kitty Swim Vest, item number 958229. The item is a device to assist children playing in the water or learning to swim. The child’s flotation vest has a full front zipper with two straps that loop between the legs; one strap is adjustable and closes with a plastic buckle. The front and rear sections of the polyester vest have polyethylene foam flotation pads permanently sewn in. While the vest provides buoyancy, its main function is not that of a life jacket, that is, to save a life, but rather to allow a child to play and swim. The applicable subheading for the Hello Kitty Swim Vest, item number 958229, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division